Home / Academy News / Daily Shout Outs! (31/03/2020)

Daily Shout Outs! (31/03/2020)

DAILY Shout Outs!!

Ms Hartley English:
Chloe Corby – Well done for completing some super work and showing Ms Hartley what you have done.

Mr Fowler Food Technology:
Brooke
Korben
Joshua S
Sam C
Aidan S
Pheobe
Leon
Dylan
Skye
For sending Mr Fowler some pictures of the tasty treats they have made for their families – Well Done!
Eliza
Mia
For being the first to complete their proteins work – Well Done!
Frank
Lottie
Sophie
For sending their food labelling work to Mr Fowler.

Miss De Miguel:
Josh Pearson for completing his Geography and Maths Challenge today at school!

Miss Thompson History:
Great effort from –
Mia Drury
Joshua Stacey
Abbie Hall
Ella Webb
Casey Webb
Leon McDowell
For RE
Aaron Whitlock

Ms Walker Geography:
Leon McDowell for submitting two geography tasks yesterday and then following on from Ms Walkers feedback Leon ‘green penned’ it within 14 minutes!

Mr Hemming Maths:
Year 10
Summer Warlow
Russel Bird
Kiera Sherlock
Lauren Byatt
Year 9
Ethan Griffin
Rosie McAughey
Katie Wiseman
Isabel Cleave
Year 8
Leon McDowall
Sam Cox
Alfie Baker
Bethany Childs
Year 7
Alfie Cooper
Chloe Corby
Jack Heenan
Jasmine Flynn
Tilly Sayer

Miss Taylor English:
George Colledge for his poetry work.
Tilly Sayer for her phenomenal English work!

Mrs Alford Science:
Excellent completed projects from Sophie Caunt and Sarah Corby – Well Done!
Dom Beneventa and Adam W Chapman for excellent effort and for achieving 100% on their Stars Tests!

Miss De Miguel Maths:
For todays and yesterdays work –
Liberty Harris
Bradley Wilsher
Casey Webb
Maddie Reynolds
Jessica Melville
Jack Newark

Mrs Mansfield Art:
For lovely work and great effort over the past week –
Chloe Corby
Sarah Corby
Joshua Pearson
Katie Rhind-Tutt
Tylan Catmull
Arthur Gore
Libby Harris
Abbie Hall
Malwina Garlikowska
Leigha Nordon
Aiden Spark
Harry Cremin
Chardonnay Vogel
Max Carrington
Carlo Byatt
Harry McGuffey
And for dedication and effort –
Suki Judge

Mr Cook Business Studies (to which he claims to be the best subject in the world):
For submitting their business plans for the Tenner Challenge –
Libby Nash
Tanisha Patel
George Day
Finley Sayer

Miss Hunter History:
Brooke Salerno – Year 7 – For creating a fantastic Crusader survival pack. Miss Hunter loved the photos!
Abbie Hall – Year 7 – For achieving ‘Aspire’ in her ‘Grisly Guide to Crusading’ history project.
Aimee Ansell – For a great Crusade cartoon strip.
Jack Evans – Year 10 – For a great effort submitting his 12 mark GCSE history exam question response.